Average Electric Bill in South Carolina

The average electric bill in South Carolina is about $139.23 a month — roughly $1670.76 a year — at the state average rate of 15.47 ¢/kWh. That's about $306.72 a year less than the typical U.S. household pays. That's based on 900 kWh of monthly use at the all-in average rate — delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees are already inside it; locally billed taxes vary by area.

South Carolina average rate
15.47 ¢/kWh
Estimated monthly bill
$139.23
Estimated annual bill
$1670.76
500 kWh example
$77.35
1,500 kWh example
$232.05

Key metrics

MetricValue
South Carolina average rate15.47 ¢/kWh
Estimated monthly bill$139.23
Estimated annual bill$1670.76
500 kWh example$77.35
1,500 kWh example$232.05

South Carolina vs U.S. average bill

South Carolina monthly bill
$139.23
U.S. monthly bill
$164.79
Monthly difference
-$25.56
South Carolina average rate
15.47 ¢/kWh

South Carolina's typical residential bill estimate is lower than the U.S. average by $25.56 per month (15.5%).

Is this what you'll actually pay?

It's a fair benchmark, not a forecast. We take South Carolina's average rate of 15.47 ¢/kWh and apply it to 900 kWh a month at the all-in average rate, which comes to $139.23. That rate already includes delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Your own bill can land well above or below that, depending on how much you run the air conditioning, how you heat your home and water, your home's size, and how your utility designs its rates.

Rates are the EIA's July 2026 residential averages; this page's figures were last refreshed Sep 28, 2026 (UTC).

Average electric bill by home size in South Carolina

The 900 kWh benchmark sits between an apartment and a medium home. At South Carolina's rate, an apartment using 650 kWh runs about $103.89 a month and a large home using 1,600 kWh about $238.18.

Home sizeTypical usageMonthly billAnnual bill
Apartment in South Carolina650 kWh/month$103.89$1246.69
Small Home in South Carolina900 kWh/month$139.23$1670.76
Medium Home in South Carolina1,200 kWh/month$181.64$2179.64
Large Home in South Carolina1,600 kWh/month$238.18$2858.15

Rows other than the benchmark use a two-part model, a fixed monthly charge plus a per-kWh rate, that matches the statewide average exactly at the benchmark usage. Open a profile for the assumptions behind it.

Usage-level bill examples in South Carolina

These pages answer fixed-usage questions like "how much does 1,000 kWh cost?"

What usually moves a household bill?

In practice, the biggest bill drivers are air conditioning, space heating, electric water heating, laundry, EV charging, and the length of time high-wattage appliances run each month.

Want to see where your money actually goes? The usage-cost pages show what a whole-home kWh pattern costs, and the appliance pages break down how individual devices add up.

If this month's bill jumped, start with why is my electric bill so high?, which separates rate causes from usage causes line by line.

Rate design is the other half: Dominion Energy South Carolina's standard residential tariff adds a $12.01 fixed monthly charge before the first kilowatt-hour. See the itemized charges for South Carolina.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electric bill in South Carolina?

South Carolina households pay about $139.23 a month ($1670.76 a year) at the state average of 15.47 ¢/kWh, based on 900 kWh of monthly use and the EIA's July 2026 residential data. The rate is all-in: delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees are already inside it; locally billed taxes vary by area.

How does South Carolina compare with the U.S. average electric bill?

The U.S. average bill at 900 kWh is about $164.79 (18.31 ¢/kWh, EIA). South Carolina's $139.23 is about $25.56 a month less — roughly 16% below the U.S. average.

How much is the electric bill for an apartment vs a house in South Carolina?

At South Carolina's average rate, about $103.89 for an apartment (650 kWh), $139.23 for a small home (900 kWh), $181.64 for a medium home (1,200 kWh), $238.18 for a large home (1,600 kWh) per month. Figures for usage other than the benchmark use a two-part model, a fixed monthly charge plus a per-kWh rate, that matches the statewide average exactly at the benchmark usage.

Why is my South Carolina electric bill higher than the average?

Usage is the biggest reason: air conditioning, electric heat, and water heating can push a home far past 900 kWh a month. Rate design matters too. In South Carolina, Dominion Energy South Carolina's standard residential tariff carries a $12.01 fixed monthly charge plus 0.33¢/kWh in riders, so a low-usage home pays more per kWh than the average implies and a high-usage home pays less.

Compare options

See your exact bill in South Carolina

Set your own usage to match your home — fees included. Then see savings options for South Carolina.

Calculate your South Carolina billSouth Carolina ways to save

Stay informed

Know when South Carolina rates change

South Carolina rates move with each monthly EIA update. Get an email when electricity costs in South Carolina gets cheaper — or more expensive.

Get South Carolina rate alertsOr join the monthly newsletter

South Carolina appliance electricity examples

State cost and bill pathways for South Carolina

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for South Carolina

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json