Average Electric Bill in New Jersey

The average electric bill in New Jersey is about $226.71 a month — roughly $2720.52 a year — at the state average rate of 25.19 ¢/kWh. That's about $743.04 a year more than the typical U.S. household pays. That's based on 900 kWh of monthly use at the all-in average rate — delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees are already inside it; locally billed taxes vary by area.

New Jersey average rate
25.19 ¢/kWh
Estimated monthly bill
$226.71
Estimated annual bill
$2720.52
500 kWh example
$125.95
1,500 kWh example
$377.85

Key metrics

MetricValue
New Jersey average rate25.19 ¢/kWh
Estimated monthly bill$226.71
Estimated annual bill$2720.52
500 kWh example$125.95
1,500 kWh example$377.85

New Jersey vs U.S. average bill

New Jersey monthly bill
$226.71
U.S. monthly bill
$164.79
Monthly difference
+$61.92
New Jersey average rate
25.19 ¢/kWh

New Jersey's typical residential bill estimate is higher than the U.S. average by $61.92 per month (37.6%).

Is this what you'll actually pay?

It's a fair benchmark, not a forecast. We take New Jersey's average rate of 25.19 ¢/kWh and apply it to 900 kWh a month at the all-in average rate, which comes to $226.71. That rate already includes delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Your own bill can land well above or below that, depending on how much you run the air conditioning, how you heat your home and water, your home's size, and how your utility designs its rates.

Rates are the EIA's July 2026 residential averages; this page's figures were last refreshed Sep 28, 2026 (UTC).

Average electric bill by home size in New Jersey

The 900 kWh benchmark sits between an apartment and a medium home. At New Jersey's rate, an apartment using 650 kWh runs about $165.40 a month and a large home using 1,600 kWh about $398.37.

Home sizeTypical usageMonthly billAnnual bill
Apartment in New Jersey650 kWh/month$165.40$1984.82
Small Home in New Jersey900 kWh/month$226.71$2720.52
Medium Home in New Jersey1,200 kWh/month$300.28$3603.36
Large Home in New Jersey1,600 kWh/month$398.37$4780.48

Rows other than the benchmark use a two-part model, a fixed monthly charge plus a per-kWh rate, that matches the statewide average exactly at the benchmark usage. Open a profile for the assumptions behind it.

Usage-level bill examples in New Jersey

These pages answer fixed-usage questions like "how much does 1,000 kWh cost?"

What usually moves a household bill?

In practice, the biggest bill drivers are air conditioning, space heating, electric water heating, laundry, EV charging, and the length of time high-wattage appliances run each month.

Want to see where your money actually goes? The usage-cost pages show what a whole-home kWh pattern costs, and the appliance pages break down how individual devices add up.

If this month's bill jumped, start with why is my electric bill so high?, which separates rate causes from usage causes line by line.

Rate design is the other half: PSE&G's standard residential tariff adds a $6.00 fixed monthly charge before the first kilowatt-hour. See the itemized charges for New Jersey.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electric bill in New Jersey?

New Jersey households pay about $226.71 a month ($2720.52 a year) at the state average of 25.19 ¢/kWh, based on 900 kWh of monthly use and the EIA's July 2026 residential data. The rate is all-in: delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees are already inside it; locally billed taxes vary by area.

How does New Jersey compare with the U.S. average electric bill?

The U.S. average bill at 900 kWh is about $164.79 (18.31 ¢/kWh, EIA). New Jersey's $226.71 is about $61.92 a month more — roughly 38% above the U.S. average.

How much is the electric bill for an apartment vs a house in New Jersey?

At New Jersey's average rate, about $165.40 for an apartment (650 kWh), $226.71 for a small home (900 kWh), $300.28 for a medium home (1,200 kWh), $398.37 for a large home (1,600 kWh) per month. Figures for usage other than the benchmark use a two-part model, a fixed monthly charge plus a per-kWh rate, that matches the statewide average exactly at the benchmark usage.

Why is my New Jersey electric bill higher than the average?

Usage is the biggest reason: air conditioning, electric heat, and water heating can push a home far past 900 kWh a month. Rate design matters too. In New Jersey, PSE&G's standard residential tariff carries a $6.00 fixed monthly charge plus 12.40¢/kWh in riders, so a low-usage home pays more per kWh than the average implies and a high-usage home pays less.

Compare options

See your exact bill in New Jersey

Set your own usage to match your home — fees included. Then compare the retail plans available in New Jersey.

Calculate your New Jersey billView plans in New Jersey

Stay informed

Know when New Jersey rates change

New Jersey rates move with each monthly EIA update. Get an email when electricity costs in New Jersey gets cheaper — or more expensive.

Get New Jersey rate alertsOr join the monthly newsletter

New Jersey appliance electricity examples

State cost and bill pathways for New Jersey

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for New Jersey

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json