Average Electric Bill in Louisiana

The average electric bill in Louisiana is about $114.48 a month — roughly $1373.76 a year — at the state average rate of 12.72 ¢/kWh. That's about $603.72 a year less than the typical U.S. household pays. That's based on 900 kWh of monthly use at the all-in average rate — delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees are already inside it; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Louisiana average rate
12.72 ¢/kWh
Estimated monthly bill
$114.48
Estimated annual bill
$1373.76
500 kWh example
$63.60
1,500 kWh example
$190.80

Key metrics

MetricValue
Louisiana average rate12.72 ¢/kWh
Estimated monthly bill$114.48
Estimated annual bill$1373.76
500 kWh example$63.60
1,500 kWh example$190.80

Louisiana vs U.S. average bill

Louisiana monthly bill
$114.48
U.S. monthly bill
$164.79
Monthly difference
-$50.31
Louisiana average rate
12.72 ¢/kWh

Louisiana's typical residential bill estimate is lower than the U.S. average by $50.31 per month (30.5%).

Is this what you'll actually pay?

It's a fair benchmark, not a forecast. We take Louisiana's average rate of 12.72 ¢/kWh and apply it to 900 kWh a month at the all-in average rate, which comes to $114.48. That rate already includes delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Your own bill can land well above or below that, depending on how much you run the air conditioning, how you heat your home and water, your home's size, and how your utility designs its rates.

Rates are the EIA's July 2026 residential averages; this page's figures were last refreshed Sep 28, 2026 (UTC).

Average electric bill by home size in Louisiana

The 900 kWh benchmark sits between an apartment and a medium home. At Louisiana's rate, an apartment using 650 kWh runs about $86.01 a month and a large home using 1,600 kWh about $194.19.

Home sizeTypical usageMonthly billAnnual bill
Apartment in Louisiana650 kWh/month$86.01$1032.13
Small Home in Louisiana900 kWh/month$114.48$1373.76
Medium Home in Louisiana1,200 kWh/month$148.64$1783.72
Large Home in Louisiana1,600 kWh/month$194.19$2330.33

Rows other than the benchmark use a two-part model, a fixed monthly charge plus a per-kWh rate, that matches the statewide average exactly at the benchmark usage. Open a profile for the assumptions behind it.

Usage-level bill examples in Louisiana

These pages answer fixed-usage questions like "how much does 1,000 kWh cost?"

What usually moves a household bill?

In practice, the biggest bill drivers are air conditioning, space heating, electric water heating, laundry, EV charging, and the length of time high-wattage appliances run each month.

Want to see where your money actually goes? The usage-cost pages show what a whole-home kWh pattern costs, and the appliance pages break down how individual devices add up.

If this month's bill jumped, start with why is my electric bill so high?, which separates rate causes from usage causes line by line.

Rate design is the other half: Entergy Louisiana's standard residential tariff adds a $11.99 fixed monthly charge before the first kilowatt-hour. See the itemized charges for Louisiana.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electric bill in Louisiana?

Louisiana households pay about $114.48 a month ($1373.76 a year) at the state average of 12.72 ¢/kWh, based on 900 kWh of monthly use and the EIA's July 2026 residential data. The rate is all-in: delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees are already inside it; locally billed taxes vary by area.

How does Louisiana compare with the U.S. average electric bill?

The U.S. average bill at 900 kWh is about $164.79 (18.31 ¢/kWh, EIA). Louisiana's $114.48 is about $50.31 a month less — roughly 31% below the U.S. average.

How much is the electric bill for an apartment vs a house in Louisiana?

At Louisiana's average rate, about $86.01 for an apartment (650 kWh), $114.48 for a small home (900 kWh), $148.64 for a medium home (1,200 kWh), $194.19 for a large home (1,600 kWh) per month. Figures for usage other than the benchmark use a two-part model, a fixed monthly charge plus a per-kWh rate, that matches the statewide average exactly at the benchmark usage.

Why is my Louisiana electric bill higher than the average?

Usage is the biggest reason: air conditioning, electric heat, and water heating can push a home far past 900 kWh a month. Rate design matters too. In Louisiana, Entergy Louisiana's standard residential tariff carries a $11.99 fixed monthly charge plus 6.61¢/kWh in riders, so a low-usage home pays more per kWh than the average implies and a high-usage home pays less.

Compare options

See your exact bill in Louisiana

Set your own usage to match your home — fees included. Then see savings options for Louisiana.

Calculate your Louisiana billLouisiana ways to save

Stay informed

Know when Louisiana rates change

Louisiana rates move with each monthly EIA update. Get an email when electricity costs in Louisiana gets cheaper — or more expensive.

Get Louisiana rate alertsOr join the monthly newsletter

Louisiana appliance electricity examples

State cost and bill pathways for Louisiana

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Louisiana

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json