Average Electric Bill in Hawaii

The average electric bill in Hawaii is about $432.00 a month — roughly $5184.00 a year — at the state average rate of 48.00 ¢/kWh. That's about $3206.52 a year more than the typical U.S. household pays. That's based on 900 kWh of monthly use at the all-in average rate — delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees are already inside it; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Hawaii average rate
48.00 ¢/kWh
Estimated monthly bill
$432.00
Estimated annual bill
$5184.00
500 kWh example
$240.00
1,500 kWh example
$720.00

Key metrics

MetricValue
Hawaii average rate48.00 ¢/kWh
Estimated monthly bill$432.00
Estimated annual bill$5184.00
500 kWh example$240.00
1,500 kWh example$720.00

Hawaii vs U.S. average bill

Hawaii monthly bill
$432.00
U.S. monthly bill
$164.79
Monthly difference
+$267.21
Hawaii average rate
48.00 ¢/kWh

Hawaii's typical residential bill estimate is higher than the U.S. average by $267.21 per month (162.2%).

Is this what you'll actually pay?

It's a fair benchmark, not a forecast. We take Hawaii's average rate of 48.00 ¢/kWh and apply it to 900 kWh a month at the all-in average rate, which comes to $432.00. That rate already includes delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Your own bill can land well above or below that, depending on how much you run the air conditioning, how you heat your home and water, your home's size, and how your utility designs its rates.

Rates are the EIA's July 2026 residential averages; this page's figures were last refreshed Sep 28, 2026 (UTC).

Average electric bill by home size in Hawaii

The 900 kWh benchmark sits between an apartment and a medium home. At Hawaii's rate, an apartment using 650 kWh runs about $316.26 a month and a large home using 1,600 kWh about $756.06.

Home sizeTypical usageMonthly billAnnual bill
Apartment in Hawaii650 kWh/month$316.26$3795.17
Small Home in Hawaii900 kWh/month$432.00$5184.00
Medium Home in Hawaii1,200 kWh/month$570.88$6850.60
Large Home in Hawaii1,600 kWh/month$756.06$9072.73

Rows other than the benchmark use a two-part model, a fixed monthly charge plus a per-kWh rate, that matches the statewide average exactly at the benchmark usage. Open a profile for the assumptions behind it.

Usage-level bill examples in Hawaii

Monthly usageEstimated costCanonical page
500 kWh$240.00How much does 500 kWh cost in Hawaii?
1,000 kWh$480.00How much does 1,000 kWh cost in Hawaii?
1,500 kWh$720.00How much does 1,500 kWh cost in Hawaii?
2,000 kWh$960.00How much does 2,000 kWh cost in Hawaii?

These pages answer fixed-usage questions like "how much does 1,000 kWh cost?"

What usually moves a household bill?

In practice, the biggest bill drivers are air conditioning, space heating, electric water heating, laundry, EV charging, and the length of time high-wattage appliances run each month.

Want to see where your money actually goes? The usage-cost pages show what a whole-home kWh pattern costs, and the appliance pages break down how individual devices add up.

If this month's bill jumped, start with why is my electric bill so high?, which separates rate causes from usage causes line by line.

Rate design is the other half: Hawaiian Electric (HECO)'s standard residential tariff adds a $15.35 fixed monthly charge before the first kilowatt-hour. See the itemized charges for Hawaii.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average electric bill in Hawaii?

Hawaii households pay about $432.00 a month ($5184.00 a year) at the state average of 48.00 ¢/kWh, based on 900 kWh of monthly use and the EIA's July 2026 residential data. The rate is all-in: delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees are already inside it; locally billed taxes vary by area.

How does Hawaii compare with the U.S. average electric bill?

The U.S. average bill at 900 kWh is about $164.79 (18.31 ¢/kWh, EIA). Hawaii's $432.00 is about $267.21 a month more — roughly 162% above the U.S. average.

How much is the electric bill for an apartment vs a house in Hawaii?

At Hawaii's average rate, about $316.26 for an apartment (650 kWh), $432.00 for a small home (900 kWh), $570.88 for a medium home (1,200 kWh), $756.06 for a large home (1,600 kWh) per month. Figures for usage other than the benchmark use a two-part model, a fixed monthly charge plus a per-kWh rate, that matches the statewide average exactly at the benchmark usage.

Why is my Hawaii electric bill higher than the average?

Usage is the biggest reason: air conditioning, electric heat, and water heating can push a home far past 900 kWh a month. Rate design matters too. In Hawaii, Hawaiian Electric (HECO)'s standard residential tariff carries a $15.35 fixed monthly charge plus 4.59¢/kWh in riders, so a low-usage home pays more per kWh than the average implies and a high-usage home pays less.

Compare options

See your exact bill in Hawaii

Set your own usage to match your home — fees included. Then see savings options for Hawaii.

Calculate your Hawaii billHawaii ways to save

Stay informed

Know when Hawaii rates change

Hawaii rates move with each monthly EIA update. Get an email when electricity costs in Hawaii gets cheaper — or more expensive.

Get Hawaii rate alertsOr join the monthly newsletter

Hawaii appliance electricity examples

State cost and bill pathways for Hawaii

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Hawaii

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json