Electricity Price Volatility by State

Volatility measures how much a state's electricity rate fluctuates over time. A higher standard deviation indicates more price variability. This analysis uses monthly rate history where available.

Most volatile states

  • Hawaii — std dev: 8.746¢, range: 37.99¢ (307 months)
  • California — std dev: 6.455¢, range: 25.17¢ (307 months)
  • Massachusetts — std dev: 5.833¢, range: 22.22¢ (307 months)

Most stable states

  • Louisiana — std dev: 1.654¢, range: 8.17¢ (307 months)
  • Arkansas — std dev: 1.751¢, range: 7.92¢ (307 months)
  • Nevada — std dev: 1.810¢, range: 10.04¢ (307 months)

Full volatility table

StateMean (¢)Std Dev (¢)Min (¢)Max (¢)Range (¢)Months
Hawaii30.378.74614.7352.7237.99307
California18.326.45510.0835.2525.17307
Massachusetts18.985.83310.5032.7222.22307
Rhode Island18.315.6719.2935.6126.32307
Connecticut19.805.48810.2334.4824.25307
Maine17.114.67310.6632.4121.75307
New Hampshire17.974.53511.2632.2621.00307
Alaska18.834.47311.2228.8317.61307
Michigan13.723.8617.8823.0515.17307
District of Columbia12.803.7486.2025.4119.21307
New York18.583.46612.6929.9917.30307
Maryland13.043.3906.7422.3015.56307
Vermont16.883.16612.0425.1613.12307
New Jersey15.313.1309.3425.3215.98307
West Virginia9.953.0455.9016.8010.90307
Pennsylvania13.242.9278.7421.7312.99307
Indiana11.032.9176.0818.1512.07307
Illinois12.042.9157.2723.8516.58307
Wisconsin13.042.8867.4619.7412.28307
Minnesota11.502.6807.0217.5210.50307
Alabama11.292.6476.3317.4111.08307
Ohio11.822.6417.4019.5212.12307
Delaware12.912.5977.6119.3811.77307
Kansas11.112.5486.8115.788.97307
Kentucky9.542.4815.1415.029.88307
Oregon10.042.4275.6816.3210.64307
Missouri9.932.4255.8716.2210.35307
Colorado11.392.4016.7117.1310.42307
Virginia11.002.3616.8417.6110.77307
South Carolina11.432.3057.3117.069.75307
Georgia10.912.2536.4216.369.94307
Arizona11.312.1926.9916.039.04307
South Dakota10.252.1716.5215.739.21307
New Mexico11.432.1067.4116.529.11307
North Dakota9.262.0965.6014.128.52307
Tennessee9.792.0866.1115.088.97307
Wyoming9.912.0856.0115.249.23307
Nebraska9.552.0815.2613.858.59307
Washington8.832.0394.9514.9510.00307
Idaho8.822.0085.2114.379.16307
Iowa11.101.9937.6515.998.34307
Mississippi10.631.9736.4516.7610.31307
Oklahoma9.771.9325.6514.799.14307
Texas11.811.9207.4416.999.55307
Florida11.571.8897.6115.928.31307
Montana10.121.8596.3115.148.83307
Utah9.561.8586.1714.127.95307
North Carolina10.721.8157.5316.258.72307
Nevada12.031.8107.5517.5910.04307
Arkansas9.721.7516.4414.367.92307
Louisiana9.641.6546.2714.448.17307

Standard deviation uses the sample formula (n-1). Only states with at least 3 months of history are included. Coverage will expand as more data is collected.

Research & Insights | State trends | Compare states