Electricity Price History in New York

New York residential electricity averaged 29.90¢/kWh in July 2026. Below is the year-by-year record — the average rate for each year and how much it changed from the year before — followed by what the series does and does not show about New York prices. Data comes from EIA residential retail sales.

Rate, July 2026
29.90 ¢/kWh
1-year increase since July 2025
+14.0%
5-year increase since July 2021
+52.2%

Rates climbing? See New York ways to save

Price Trend

New York electricity rate historyNew York electricity rate history. 2021-08 to 2026-07. Values: 19.97¢, 20.50¢, 20.66¢, 20.09¢, 19.56¢, 21.05¢, 21.64¢, 20.75¢, 21.06¢, 21.86¢, 22.36¢, 21.88¢, 21.20¢, 23.95¢, 23.26¢, 23.66¢, 22.78¢, 23.62¢, 24.18¢, 21.21¢, 19.81¢, 20.47¢, 21.63¢, 22.29¢, 22.26¢, 23.24¢, 21.99¢, 22.85¢, 22.42¢, 23.49¢, 24.30¢, 23.69¢, 23.03¢, 23.68¢, 24.60¢, 25.09¢, 25.20¢, 25.05¢, 25.05¢, 24.74¢, 24.41¢, 25.34¢, 26.22¢, 25.45¢, 25.69¢, 26.69¢, 26.55¢, 26.22¢, 26.67¢, 27.23¢, 26.95¢, 26.42¢, 27.39¢, 28.37¢, 29.99¢, 28.55¢, 29.45¢, 29.93¢, 29.49¢, 29.90¢
2021-08 to 2026-07

New York electricity rates by year

Average New York residential electricity rate by calendar year, with the change from the previous year. Newest first.
YearAverage rateChange (¢/kWh)Change (%)Compared with
2026 (Jan–Jul)29.38 ¢/kWh+3.36+12.9%Jan–Jul 2025 (26.02¢)
202526.40 ¢/kWh+2.04+8.4%2024 (24.36¢)
202424.36 ¢/kWh+2.20+9.9%2023 (22.16¢)
202322.16 ¢/kWh+0.04+0.2%2022 (22.12¢)
202222.12 ¢/kWh+2.65+13.6%2021 (19.47¢)
202119.47 ¢/kWh+1.14+6.2%2020 (18.33¢)
202018.33 ¢/kWh+0.42+2.4%2019 (17.91¢)
201917.91 ¢/kWh−0.57−3.1%2018 (18.47¢)
201818.47 ¢/kWh+0.47+2.6%2017 (18.00¢)
201718.00 ¢/kWh+0.46+2.6%2016 (17.54¢)
201617.54 ¢/kWh−0.96−5.2%2015 (18.50¢)

Yearly figures are the average of the monthly EIA residential rates for that year. A year that is incomplete is labelled with the months it covers, and its change is measured against the same months of the previous year — residential rates are seasonal, so comparing a part-year against a full year would measure the season rather than the trend. Every row carries its own change, including the oldest one shown: its comparison year is the year immediately before the table starts. Where a comparison period is missing entirely, the change columns are left blank rather than filled with a zero.

New York electricity rates by month

The latest 24 calendar months of statewide EIA residential retail prices, from August 2024 through July 2026. Rates are nominal (not adjusted for inflation). Each percentage compares that month with the same calendar month one year earlier, using unrounded rates. Unavailable means the rate or its year-earlier comparison is missing or nonpositive; gaps are not filled with zeroes. Scroll horizontally to read all columns on a narrow screen.

New York statewide residential rate by month (¢/kWh), newest first. Scroll horizontally if needed.
MonthRate (¢/kWh)Change vs same month last year
July 202629.90+14.0%
June 202629.49+11.1%
May 202629.93+12.1%
April 202629.45+14.6%
March 202628.55+12.2%
February 202629.99+14.4%
January 202628.37+12.0%
December 202527.39+12.2%
November 202526.42+6.8%
October 202526.95+7.6%
September 202527.23+8.7%
August 202526.67+5.8%
July 202526.22+4.5%
June 202526.55+7.9%
May 202526.69+12.7%
April 202525.69+11.6%
March 202525.45+7.4%
February 202526.22+7.9%
January 202525.34+7.9%
December 202424.41+8.9%
November 202424.74+8.3%
October 202425.05+13.9%
September 202425.05+7.8%
August 202425.20+13.2%

The table uses this site's EIA residential retail series. The NYSERDA statewide monthly table also identifies EIA as its source and describes an all-in average per kWh. The BLS electricity-price series on FRED covers the New York–Newark–Jersey City metropolitan area across NY, NJ and PA, in dollars per kWh. It is not a New York statewide average. These external references explain scope; their values are not combined with the table's EIA data.

Why did electricity prices rise in New York?

What the EIA series shows

Past 12 months (July 2025 → July 2026)
The New York residential rate rose 14.0% (+3.68¢/kWh), from 26.22¢ in July 2025 to 29.90¢ in July 2026.
Past 5 years (July 2021 → July 2026)
The rate rose 52.2% (+10.26¢/kWh), from 19.64¢ in July 2021 to 29.90¢ in July 2026.
Past 10 years (July 2016 → July 2026)
The rate rose 66.8% (+11.97¢/kWh), from 17.93¢ in July 2016 to 29.90¢ in July 2026.
Highest and lowest month on record
In this series the New York rate peaked at 29.99¢/kWh in February 2026 and bottomed at 12.69¢/kWh in April 2002. The series covers January 2001 to July 2026.
Steepest 12-month increase
The largest single-year move in the series ended in January 2006: the rate rose 18.2% (+2.56¢/kWh), from 14.05¢ in January 2005 to 16.61¢ in January 2006. That is when the change happened; the series does not say what caused it.
Against the rest of the country
Over the same window the unweighted average across the 51 jurisdictions with data for this period rose 33.7%, so New York's +52.2% outpaced the nationwide move by 18.5 percentage points. That gap is the part of the movement this dataset cannot attribute to a nationwide trend — it does not identify what else was involved.
Rank among jurisdictions (July 2021 → July 2026)
Measured over that identical five-year window, New York's change is the 6th largest of the 51 jurisdictions whose series covers it — rank 1 is the biggest increase, rank 51 the biggest decrease. The rank places the movement; it does not explain it.

Documented context for New York electricity costs

A rate series shows what changed, not why. The sources below document historical context for New York; they do not measure how much any factor contributed to the statewide change.

In its June 2022 City Council testimony, Con Edison described delivery charges as covering construction and operation of its energy delivery system. This is utility-specific context; it does not establish how much underground networks contributed to New York's statewide price changes. Con Edison's June 2022 bill explanation.

NYISO's 2024 Power Trends report distinguishes capacity from energy: its capacity market secures commitments for resources to be available, while its energy market procures electricity production. These are wholesale-market functions, not a measurement of capacity's contribution to the residential retail change above. NYISO 2024 Power Trends (PDF).

The same 2022 Con Edison testimony identified taxes and fees for the clean-energy transition among its customers' bill components. That dated utility account does not quantify those charges across all New York households or explain a share of the statewide EIA trend. Con Edison's discussion of taxes and fees.

Sources reviewed .

New York electricity price drivers · How generation and fuel costs feed into retail rates · How these figures are calculated

More Data & Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

How much have electricity prices changed in New York?
Electricity prices in New York have increased 52.2% over the past 5 years. The 1-year increase is 14.0%. The annualized 5-year increase is approximately 8.8% per year.
What drove the change in New York electricity prices?
Measured from EIA residential data, the New York rate rose 52.2% (+10.26¢/kWh), from 19.64¢ in July 2021 to 29.90¢ in July 2026. Con Edison's 2022 testimony describes delivery costs, taxes and clean-energy fees on its customers' bills; NYISO's 2024 report explains wholesale capacity and energy markets. These sources provide context, not measured contributions to New York's statewide residential retail price change.
When were New York electricity rates highest and lowest?
In EIA residential data covering January 2001 to July 2026, the New York rate was highest at 29.99¢/kWh in February 2026 and lowest at 12.69¢/kWh in April 2002. The most recent reading is 29.90¢/kWh in July 2026.
How are monthly New York electricity prices compared?
The New York monthly table covers August 2024 through July 2026 using nominal statewide EIA residential retail rates. Each percentage compares the same calendar month one year earlier using unrounded rates. Missing or nonpositive comparison values are unavailable, not zero. The NYC-area BLS series covers a different geography and is not used in this table.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json