Household Electricity Usage in Rhode Island

A typical home in Rhode Island uses about 730 kWh of electricity a month. At the state's average rate of 28.29 ¢/kWh, that's about $206.52 a month.

Rhode Island modeled monthly usage
730 kWh
Rhode Island modeled annual usage
8,760 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark
899 kWh
Rhode Island average rate
28.29 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost
$206.52

Key metrics

MetricValue
Rhode Island modeled monthly usage730 kWh
Rhode Island modeled annual usage8,760 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark899 kWh
Rhode Island average rate28.29 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost$206.52

Does a Rhode Island home use more electricity than average?

Rhode Island monthly usage
730 kWh
U.S. monthly usage
899 kWh
Rhode Island rate
28.29 ¢/kWh
U.S. benchmark rate
18.31 ¢/kWh

A typical home in Rhode Island uses about 730 kWh a month, about 18.8% below the typical U.S. home of 899 kWh. At 28.29 ¢/kWh, that works out to about $206.52 a month.

Usage-to-cost scenarios in Rhode Island

Monthly usageEstimated monthly costEstimated annual costCanonical cost page
500 kWh$141.45$1697.40Open 500 kWh page
1,000 kWh$282.90$3394.80Open 1,000 kWh page
1,500 kWh$424.35$5092.20Open 1,500 kWh page
2,000 kWh$565.80$6789.60Open 2,000 kWh page

Connected electricity tools

Frequently asked questions

What is the average monthly electricity usage in Rhode Island?
A typical Rhode Island household uses about 730 kWh of electricity per month. At the state's average rate of 28.29 ¢/kWh, that works out to roughly $206.52 a month.
How many kWh does the average Rhode Island home use per year?
The average Rhode Island home uses roughly 8,760 kWh of electricity per year, based on modeled monthly usage of about 730 kWh.
Does the average home in Rhode Island use more electricity than the U.S. average?
A typical Rhode Island home uses about 169 kWh less per month than the U.S. benchmark of 899 kWh (730 kWh vs 899 kWh).
Compare options

See your exact bill in Rhode Island

Set your own usage to match your home — fees included. Then compare the retail plans available in Rhode Island.

Calculate your Rhode Island billView plans in Rhode Island

Stay informed

Know when Rhode Island rates change

Rhode Island rates move with each monthly EIA update. Get an email when electricity costs in Rhode Island gets cheaper — or more expensive.

Get Rhode Island rate alertsOr join the monthly newsletter

Rhode Island appliance calculator examples

State cost and bill pathways for Rhode Island

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Rhode Island

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json