Household Electricity Usage in Maine

A typical home in Maine uses about 750 kWh of electricity a month. At the state's average rate of 32.41 ¢/kWh, that's about $243.07 a month.

Maine modeled monthly usage
750 kWh
Maine modeled annual usage
9,000 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark
899 kWh
Maine average rate
32.41 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost
$243.07

Key metrics

MetricValue
Maine modeled monthly usage750 kWh
Maine modeled annual usage9,000 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark899 kWh
Maine average rate32.41 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost$243.07

Does a Maine home use more electricity than average?

Maine monthly usage
750 kWh
U.S. monthly usage
899 kWh
Maine rate
32.41 ¢/kWh
U.S. benchmark rate
18.31 ¢/kWh

A typical home in Maine uses about 750 kWh a month, about 16.6% below the typical U.S. home of 899 kWh. At 32.41 ¢/kWh, that works out to about $243.07 a month.

Usage-to-cost scenarios in Maine

Monthly usageEstimated monthly costEstimated annual costCanonical cost page
500 kWh$162.05$1944.60Open 500 kWh page
1,000 kWh$324.10$3889.20Open 1,000 kWh page
1,500 kWh$486.15$5833.80Open 1,500 kWh page
2,000 kWh$648.20$7778.40Open 2,000 kWh page

Connected electricity tools

Frequently asked questions

What is the average monthly electricity usage in Maine?
A typical Maine household uses about 750 kWh of electricity per month. At the state's average rate of 32.41 ¢/kWh, that works out to roughly $243.07 a month.
How many kWh does the average Maine home use per year?
The average Maine home uses roughly 9,000 kWh of electricity per year, based on modeled monthly usage of about 750 kWh.
Does the average home in Maine use more electricity than the U.S. average?
A typical Maine home uses about 149 kWh less per month than the U.S. benchmark of 899 kWh (750 kWh vs 899 kWh).
Compare options

See your exact bill in Maine

Set your own usage to match your home — fees included. Then compare the retail plans available in Maine.

Calculate your Maine billView plans in Maine

Stay informed

Know when Maine rates change

Maine rates move with each monthly EIA update. Get an email when electricity costs in Maine gets cheaper — or more expensive.

Get Maine rate alertsOr join the monthly newsletter

Maine appliance calculator examples

State cost and bill pathways for Maine

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Maine

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json