Household Electricity Usage in Iowa

A typical home in Iowa uses about 920 kWh of electricity a month. At the state's average rate of 15.99 ¢/kWh, that's about $147.11 a month.

Iowa modeled monthly usage
920 kWh
Iowa modeled annual usage
11,040 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark
899 kWh
Iowa average rate
15.99 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost
$147.11

Key metrics

MetricValue
Iowa modeled monthly usage920 kWh
Iowa modeled annual usage11,040 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark899 kWh
Iowa average rate15.99 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost$147.11

Does a Iowa home use more electricity than average?

Iowa monthly usage
920 kWh
U.S. monthly usage
899 kWh
Iowa rate
15.99 ¢/kWh
U.S. benchmark rate
18.31 ¢/kWh

A typical home in Iowa uses about 920 kWh a month, about 2.3% above the typical U.S. home of 899 kWh. At 15.99 ¢/kWh, that works out to about $147.11 a month.

Usage-to-cost scenarios in Iowa

Monthly usageEstimated monthly costEstimated annual costCanonical cost page
500 kWh$79.95$959.40Open 500 kWh page
1,000 kWh$159.90$1918.80Open 1,000 kWh page
1,500 kWh$239.85$2878.20Open 1,500 kWh page
2,000 kWh$319.80$3837.60Open 2,000 kWh page

Connected electricity tools

Frequently asked questions

What is the average monthly electricity usage in Iowa?
A typical Iowa household uses about 920 kWh of electricity per month. At the state's average rate of 15.99 ¢/kWh, that works out to roughly $147.11 a month.
How many kWh does the average Iowa home use per year?
The average Iowa home uses roughly 11,040 kWh of electricity per year, based on modeled monthly usage of about 920 kWh.
Does the average home in Iowa use more electricity than the U.S. average?
A typical Iowa home uses about 21 kWh more per month than the U.S. benchmark of 899 kWh (920 kWh vs 899 kWh).
Compare options

See your exact bill in Iowa

Set your own usage to match your home — fees included. Then see savings options for Iowa.

Calculate your Iowa billIowa ways to save

Stay informed

Know when Iowa rates change

Iowa rates move with each monthly EIA update. Get an email when electricity costs in Iowa gets cheaper — or more expensive.

Get Iowa rate alertsOr join the monthly newsletter

Iowa appliance calculator examples

State cost and bill pathways for Iowa

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Iowa

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json