Electric Fireplace Electricity Calculator in Mississippi

A electric fireplace in Mississippi costs about $18.32 a month ($222.90 a year) to run at the state's average rate of 14.54 ¢/kWh. Use this calculator to compare light, typical, and heavy use.

Mississippi average rate
14.54 ¢/kWh
Assumed wattage
1,400 W
Typical usage pattern
3 hours/day
Typical monthly cost
$18.32
Typical yearly cost
$222.90

Key metrics

MetricValue
Mississippi average rate14.54 ¢/kWh
Assumed wattage1,400 W
Typical usage pattern3 hours/day
Typical monthly cost$18.32
Typical yearly cost$222.90

Electric Fireplace in Mississippi vs U.S. benchmark

Mississippi monthly estimate
$18.32
U.S. monthly estimate
$23.07
Difference
-$4.75
State rate
14.54 ¢/kWh

Calculator assumptions

This calculator uses a typical wattage range of 750-1,500 W, and we assume 1,400 watts for 3 hours/day. The formula is kWh = (watts × hours) / 1000.

At this profile, the appliance uses 126.0 kWh per month and 1533.0 kWh per year.

Appliance calculator scenarios

ScenarioHours/dayAnnual energyMississippi monthlyU.S. monthlyMississippi yearly
Light usage1.5 hours/day766.5 kWh$9.16$11.54$111.45
Typical usage3 hours/day1533.0 kWh$18.32$23.07$222.90
Heavy usage5 hours/day2555.0 kWh$30.53$38.45$371.50

Appliance cost reference page

Want the full write-up? The appliance page below uses the same rate and wattage assumptions:

More comparison links

Browse related comparisons from the energy comparison hub:

Compare options

See your exact bill in Mississippi

Set your own usage to match your home — fees included. Then see savings options for Mississippi.

Calculate your Mississippi billMississippi ways to save

Stay informed

Know when Mississippi rates change

Mississippi rates move with each monthly EIA update. Get an email when 126 kWh in Mississippi gets cheaper — or more expensive.

Get Mississippi rate alertsOr join the monthly newsletter

Other appliance calculators in Mississippi

State cost and bill pathways for Mississippi

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Mississippi

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json