What Does It Cost to Run a Heat Pump in Vermont?

Running a heat pump in Vermont costs about $171.00 a month — $2080.50 a year — at the state's average rate of 23.75 ¢/kWh. That's roughly $476.54 a year more than a household paying the national average pays for the exact same heat pump. The estimate assumes a typical 3,000-watt heat pump running 8 hours/day, at the all-in average rate (delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees already included; locally billed taxes vary by area).

Average wattage assumption
3,000 W
Typical usage assumption
8 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use
720.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost
$171.00
Estimated yearly cost
$2080.50

Key metrics

MetricValue
Average wattage assumption3,000 W
Typical usage assumption8 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use720.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost$171.00
Estimated yearly cost$2080.50

Heat Pump cost vs U.S. average

Vermont average rate
23.75 ¢/kWh
Vermont monthly cost
$171.00
U.S. monthly cost
$131.83
Monthly difference
+$39.17

At the state average rate, a heat pump in Vermont costs $39.17 more a month than it would at the U.S. average rate.

How much electricity does a heat pump use?

A heat pump draws roughly 1,000-5,000 W; we use 3,000 watts running 8 hours/day. That comes to 24.0 kWh a day — 720.0 kWh a month, or 8760.0 kWh over a year — using kWh = watts × hours ÷ 1000. For the wattage range, amps, and how that math works, see how many watts a heat pump uses.

Heat pumps move heat rather than generating it, making them more efficient than resistance heating. The runtime shown reflects a typical active heating or cooling day; real annual use is highly seasonal — close to zero in mild weather and much higher during peak summer or winter. Consumption varies widely with climate, home size, and system SEER/HSPF rating. Vermont prices that energy at 23.75 ¢/kWh, against a 18.31 ¢/kWh national average.

Heat Pump operating cost estimate in Vermont

Time periodEnergy useCost
Per hour3.00 kWh$0.71
Per day24.0 kWh$5.70
Per month720.0 kWh$171.00
Per year8760.0 kWh$2080.50

These figures use the all-in average rate. Your actual bill can run higher when separately billed taxes, seasonal pricing, and fixed monthly fees apply.

What changes the cost the most?

Two things move this number: your state's rate, which you can't change, and how hard the appliance works, which you often can. For a heat pump, that mostly comes down to SEER/HSPF rating, climate zone, home square footage.

Using yours more lightly or heavily than our assumption? The state calculator and usage-cost pages below model your exact scenario at the same rate.

For calculator-style comparisons, use the Heat Pump calculator in Vermont to compare light, typical, and heavy usage profiles.

Comparison entry points

Browse related comparisons from the energy comparison hub:

Related appliance cost pages for Vermont

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to run a heat pump in Vermont?

At 8 hours/day and the state average rate of 23.75 ¢/kWh, you'd pay about $171.00 a month.

Does this estimate include delivery fees and taxes?

Yes — the all-in average rate already includes delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Where else can I compare this appliance?

See the appliance comparison guide, or the Vermont bill estimator for whole-household profiles.

State cost and bill pathways for Vermont

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Vermont

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json