What Does It Cost to Run an Electric Fireplace in Vermont?

Running an electric fireplace in Vermont costs about $29.92 a month — $364.09 a year — at the state's average rate of 23.75 ¢/kWh. That's roughly $83.40 a year more than a household paying the national average pays for the exact same electric fireplace. The estimate assumes a typical 1,400-watt electric fireplace running 3 hours/day, at the all-in average rate (delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees already included; locally billed taxes vary by area).

Average wattage assumption
1,400 W
Typical usage assumption
3 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use
126.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost
$29.92
Estimated yearly cost
$364.09

Key metrics

MetricValue
Average wattage assumption1,400 W
Typical usage assumption3 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use126.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost$29.92
Estimated yearly cost$364.09

Electric Fireplace cost vs U.S. average

Vermont average rate
23.75 ¢/kWh
Vermont monthly cost
$29.92
U.S. monthly cost
$23.07
Monthly difference
+$6.85

At the state average rate, an electric fireplace in Vermont costs $6.85 more a month than it would at the U.S. average rate.

How much electricity does an electric fireplace use?

An electric fireplace draws roughly 750-1,500 W; we use 1,400 watts running 3 hours/day. That comes to 4.20 kWh a day — 126.0 kWh a month, or 1533.0 kWh over a year — using kWh = watts × hours ÷ 1000. For the wattage range, amps, and how that math works, see how many watts an electric fireplace uses.

With the heater running, an electric fireplace draws about as much as a space heater. The flame-only display uses a tiny fraction of that, so what it costs depends almost entirely on how many hours the heating element is actually on. Vermont prices that energy at 23.75 ¢/kWh, against a 18.31 ¢/kWh national average.

Electric Fireplace operating cost estimate in Vermont

Time periodEnergy useCost
Per hour1.40 kWh$0.33
Per day4.20 kWh$1.00
Per month126.0 kWh$29.92
Per year1533.0 kWh$364.09

These figures use the all-in average rate. Your actual bill can run higher when separately billed taxes, seasonal pricing, and fixed monthly fees apply.

What changes the cost the most?

Two things move this number: your state's rate, which you can't change, and how hard the appliance works, which you often can. For an electric fireplace, that mostly comes down to heater vs flame-only mode, thermostat cycling, room size.

Using yours more lightly or heavily than our assumption? The state calculator and usage-cost pages below model your exact scenario at the same rate.

For calculator-style comparisons, use the Electric Fireplace calculator in Vermont to compare light, typical, and heavy usage profiles.

Comparison entry points

Browse related comparisons from the energy comparison hub:

Related appliance cost pages for Vermont

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to run an electric fireplace in Vermont?

At 3 hours/day and the state average rate of 23.75 ¢/kWh, you'd pay about $29.92 a month.

Does this estimate include delivery fees and taxes?

Yes — the all-in average rate already includes delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Where else can I compare this appliance?

See the appliance comparison guide, or the Vermont bill estimator for whole-household profiles.

State cost and bill pathways for Vermont

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Vermont

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json