What Does It Cost to Run an Electric Fireplace in Tennessee?

Running an electric fireplace in Tennessee costs about $17.27 a month — $210.17 a year — at the state's average rate of 13.71 ¢/kWh. That's roughly $70.52 a year less than a household paying the national average pays for the exact same electric fireplace. The estimate assumes a typical 1,400-watt electric fireplace running 3 hours/day, at the all-in average rate (delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees already included; locally billed taxes vary by area).

Average wattage assumption
1,400 W
Typical usage assumption
3 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use
126.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost
$17.27
Estimated yearly cost
$210.17

Key metrics

MetricValue
Average wattage assumption1,400 W
Typical usage assumption3 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use126.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost$17.27
Estimated yearly cost$210.17

Electric Fireplace cost vs U.S. average

Tennessee average rate
13.71 ¢/kWh
Tennessee monthly cost
$17.27
U.S. monthly cost
$23.07
Monthly difference
-$5.80

At the state average rate, an electric fireplace in Tennessee costs $5.80 less a month than it would at the U.S. average rate.

How much electricity does an electric fireplace use?

An electric fireplace draws roughly 750-1,500 W; we use 1,400 watts running 3 hours/day. That comes to 4.20 kWh a day — 126.0 kWh a month, or 1533.0 kWh over a year — using kWh = watts × hours ÷ 1000. For the wattage range, amps, and how that math works, see how many watts an electric fireplace uses.

With the heater running, an electric fireplace draws about as much as a space heater. The flame-only display uses a tiny fraction of that, so what it costs depends almost entirely on how many hours the heating element is actually on. Tennessee prices that energy at 13.71 ¢/kWh, against a 18.31 ¢/kWh national average.

Electric Fireplace operating cost estimate in Tennessee

Time periodEnergy useCost
Per hour1.40 kWh$0.19
Per day4.20 kWh$0.58
Per month126.0 kWh$17.27
Per year1533.0 kWh$210.17

These figures use the all-in average rate. Your actual bill can run higher when separately billed taxes, seasonal pricing, and fixed monthly fees apply.

What changes the cost the most?

Two things move this number: your state's rate, which you can't change, and how hard the appliance works, which you often can. For an electric fireplace, that mostly comes down to heater vs flame-only mode, thermostat cycling, room size.

Using yours more lightly or heavily than our assumption? The state calculator and usage-cost pages below model your exact scenario at the same rate.

For calculator-style comparisons, use the Electric Fireplace calculator in Tennessee to compare light, typical, and heavy usage profiles.

Comparison entry points

Browse related comparisons from the energy comparison hub:

City pages for selected metros in Tennessee

These city pages add local rate context for the same appliance assumptions. City values are estimates.

CityCity rateMonthly estimateYearly estimateMore detail
Nashville13.98 ¢/kWh$17.62$211.44City electricity context
Memphis13.98 ¢/kWh$17.62$211.44City electricity context

City electricity pages focus on local rate context. The table above uses the statewide average rate.

Related appliance cost pages for Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to run an electric fireplace in Tennessee?

At 3 hours/day and the state average rate of 13.71 ¢/kWh, you'd pay about $17.27 a month.

Does this estimate include delivery fees and taxes?

Yes — the all-in average rate already includes delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Where else can I compare this appliance?

See the appliance comparison guide, or the Tennessee bill estimator for whole-household profiles.

State cost and bill pathways for Tennessee

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Tennessee

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json