What Does It Cost to Run a Clothes Dryer in South Dakota?

Running a clothes dryer in South Dakota costs about $10.37 a month — $126.23 a year — at the state's average rate of 15.37 ¢/kWh. That's roughly $24.14 a year less than a household paying the national average pays for the exact same clothes dryer. The estimate assumes a typical 3,000-watt clothes dryer running 0.75 hours/day, at the all-in average rate (delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees already included; locally billed taxes vary by area).

Average wattage assumption
3,000 W
Typical usage assumption
0.75 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use
67.5 kWh
Estimated monthly cost
$10.37
Estimated yearly cost
$126.23

Key metrics

MetricValue
Average wattage assumption3,000 W
Typical usage assumption0.75 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use67.5 kWh
Estimated monthly cost$10.37
Estimated yearly cost$126.23

Clothes Dryer cost vs U.S. average

South Dakota average rate
15.37 ¢/kWh
South Dakota monthly cost
$10.37
U.S. monthly cost
$12.36
Monthly difference
-$1.98

At the state average rate, a clothes dryer in South Dakota costs $1.98 less a month than it would at the U.S. average rate.

How much electricity does a clothes dryer use?

A clothes dryer draws roughly 1,800-5,000 W; we use 3,000 watts running 0.75 hours/day. That comes to 2.25 kWh a day — 67.5 kWh a month, or 821.3 kWh over a year — using kWh = watts × hours ÷ 1000. For the wattage range, amps, and how that math works, see how many watts a clothes dryer uses.

Dryers use high wattage for shorter periods, so cost depends more on frequency of loads than continuous runtime. South Dakota prices that energy at 15.37 ¢/kWh, against a 18.31 ¢/kWh national average.

Clothes Dryer operating cost estimate in South Dakota

Time periodEnergy useCost
Per hour3.00 kWh$0.46
Per day2.25 kWh$0.35
Per month67.5 kWh$10.37
Per year821.3 kWh$126.23

These figures use the all-in average rate. Your actual bill can run higher when separately billed taxes, seasonal pricing, and fixed monthly fees apply.

What changes the cost the most?

Two things move this number: your state's rate, which you can't change, and how hard the appliance works, which you often can. For a clothes dryer, that mostly comes down to load size, moisture sensor efficiency, vent cleanliness.

Using yours more lightly or heavily than our assumption? The state calculator and usage-cost pages below model your exact scenario at the same rate.

For calculator-style comparisons, use the Clothes Dryer calculator in South Dakota to compare light, typical, and heavy usage profiles.

Comparison entry points

Browse related comparisons from the energy comparison hub:

Related appliance cost pages for South Dakota

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to run a clothes dryer in South Dakota?

At 0.75 hours/day and the state average rate of 15.37 ¢/kWh, you'd pay about $10.37 a month.

Does this estimate include delivery fees and taxes?

Yes — the all-in average rate already includes delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Where else can I compare this appliance?

See the appliance comparison guide, or the South Dakota bill estimator for whole-household profiles.

State cost and bill pathways for South Dakota

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for South Dakota

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json