West Electricity Rates

View JSONBack to DataKnowledgeBack to Knowledge Directory
Open page·Open JSON

Summary

Aggregate metrics for states in this region.

States
13
Average rate
19.89 ¢/kWh
Median rate
15.38 ¢/kWh

Highest and lowest

States with highest and lowest electricity rates in this region.

Highest
Hawaii (48.00 ¢/kWh)
Lowest
Nevada (12.77 ¢/kWh)

Top 5 highest

Most expensive states in this region.

StateRate
Hawaii48.00 ¢/kWh
California33.61 ¢/kWh
Alaska28.83 ¢/kWh
Colorado17.00 ¢/kWh
New Mexico16.09 ¢/kWh

Top 5 lowest

Cheapest states in this region.

StateRate
Nevada12.77 ¢/kWh
Utah13.12 ¢/kWh
Idaho13.73 ¢/kWh
Wyoming14.36 ¢/kWh
Washington14.71 ¢/kWh

Comparison chart

Top 5 highest vs top 5 lowest (¢/kWh).

West top and bottom statesWest top and bottom states. ¢/kWh. Hawaii: 48.00 ¢/kWh; California: 33.61 ¢/kWh; Alaska: 28.83 ¢/kWh; Colorado: 17.00 ¢/kWh; New Mexico: 16.09 ¢/kWh; Nevada: 12.77 ¢/kWh; Utah: 13.12 ¢/kWh; Idaho: 13.73 ¢/kWh; Wyoming: 14.36 ¢/kWh; Washington: 14.71 ¢/kWhHawaii48.00 ¢/kWhCalifornia33.61 ¢/kWhAlaska28.83 ¢/kWhColorado17.00 ¢/kWhNew Mexico16.09 ¢/kWhNevada12.77 ¢/kWhUtah13.12 ¢/kWhIdaho13.73 ¢/kWhWyoming14.36 ¢/kWhWashington14.71 ¢/kWh
¢/kWh

Within-region rankings

Cheapest and most expensive states.

Cheapest (top 10)

Most expensive (top 10)

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json