South Electricity Rates

View JSONBack to DataKnowledgeBack to Knowledge Directory
Open page·Open JSON

Summary

Aggregate metrics for states in this region.

States
17
Average rate
16.24 ¢/kWh
Median rate
15.47 ¢/kWh

Highest and lowest

States with highest and lowest electricity rates in this region.

Highest
District of Columbia (25.21 ¢/kWh)
Lowest
Louisiana (12.72 ¢/kWh)

Top 5 highest

Most expensive states in this region.

StateRate
District of Columbia25.21 ¢/kWh
Maryland21.41 ¢/kWh
Delaware18.48 ¢/kWh
Virginia17.55 ¢/kWh
Alabama16.40 ¢/kWh

Top 5 lowest

Cheapest states in this region.

StateRate
Louisiana12.72 ¢/kWh
Tennessee13.71 ¢/kWh
Kentucky13.81 ¢/kWh
Arkansas14.33 ¢/kWh
Oklahoma14.35 ¢/kWh

Comparison chart

Top 5 highest vs top 5 lowest (¢/kWh).

South top and bottom statesSouth top and bottom states. ¢/kWh. District of Columbia: 25.21 ¢/kWh; Maryland: 21.41 ¢/kWh; Delaware: 18.48 ¢/kWh; Virginia: 17.55 ¢/kWh; Alabama: 16.40 ¢/kWh; Louisiana: 12.72 ¢/kWh; Tennessee: 13.71 ¢/kWh; Kentucky: 13.81 ¢/kWh; Arkansas: 14.33 ¢/kWh; Oklahoma: 14.35 ¢/kWhDistrict of Columbia25.21 ¢/kWhMaryland21.41 ¢/kWhDelaware18.48 ¢/kWhVirginia17.55 ¢/kWhAlabama16.40 ¢/kWhLouisiana12.72 ¢/kWhTennessee13.71 ¢/kWhKentucky13.81 ¢/kWhArkansas14.33 ¢/kWhOklahoma14.35 ¢/kWh
¢/kWh

Within-region rankings

Cheapest and most expensive states.

Cheapest (top 10)

Most expensive (top 10)

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json