Northeast Electricity Rates

View JSONBack to DataKnowledgeBack to Knowledge Directory
Open page·Open JSON

Summary

Aggregate metrics for states in this region.

States
9
Average rate
26.95 ¢/kWh
Median rate
26.60 ¢/kWh

Highest and lowest

States with highest and lowest electricity rates in this region.

Highest
Maine (32.41 ¢/kWh)
Lowest
Pennsylvania (21.72 ¢/kWh)

Top 5 highest

Most expensive states in this region.

StateRate
Maine32.41 ¢/kWh
Massachusetts30.49 ¢/kWh
New York29.90 ¢/kWh
Rhode Island28.29 ¢/kWh
New Hampshire26.60 ¢/kWh

Top 5 lowest

Cheapest states in this region.

StateRate
Pennsylvania21.72 ¢/kWh
Vermont23.75 ¢/kWh
Connecticut24.16 ¢/kWh
New Jersey25.19 ¢/kWh
New Hampshire26.60 ¢/kWh

Comparison chart

Top 5 highest vs top 5 lowest (¢/kWh).

Northeast top and bottom statesNortheast top and bottom states. ¢/kWh. Maine: 32.41 ¢/kWh; Massachusetts: 30.49 ¢/kWh; New York: 29.90 ¢/kWh; Rhode Island: 28.29 ¢/kWh; New Hampshire: 26.60 ¢/kWh; Pennsylvania: 21.72 ¢/kWh; Vermont: 23.75 ¢/kWh; Connecticut: 24.16 ¢/kWh; New Jersey: 25.19 ¢/kWh; New Hampshire: 26.60 ¢/kWhMaine32.41 ¢/kWhMassachusetts30.49 ¢/kWhNew York29.90 ¢/kWhRhode Island28.29 ¢/kWhNew Hampshire26.60 ¢/kWhPennsylvania21.72 ¢/kWhVermont23.75 ¢/kWhConnecticut24.16 ¢/kWhNew Jersey25.19 ¢/kWhNew Hampshire26.60 ¢/kWh
¢/kWh

Within-region rankings

Cheapest and most expensive states.

Cheapest (top 10)

Most expensive (top 10)

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json