Midwest Electricity Rates

View JSONBack to DataKnowledgeBack to Knowledge Directory
Open page·Open JSON

Summary

Aggregate metrics for states in this region.

States
12
Average rate
17.07 ¢/kWh
Median rate
16.41 ¢/kWh

Highest and lowest

States with highest and lowest electricity rates in this region.

Highest
Michigan (23.05 ¢/kWh)
Lowest
North Dakota (13.41 ¢/kWh)

Top 5 highest

Most expensive states in this region.

StateRate
Michigan23.05 ¢/kWh
Ohio19.45 ¢/kWh
Illinois19.22 ¢/kWh
Wisconsin19.06 ¢/kWh
Minnesota17.45 ¢/kWh

Top 5 lowest

Cheapest states in this region.

StateRate
North Dakota13.41 ¢/kWh
Nebraska13.78 ¢/kWh
Kansas15.27 ¢/kWh
South Dakota15.37 ¢/kWh
Iowa15.99 ¢/kWh

Comparison chart

Top 5 highest vs top 5 lowest (¢/kWh).

Midwest top and bottom statesMidwest top and bottom states. ¢/kWh. Michigan: 23.05 ¢/kWh; Ohio: 19.45 ¢/kWh; Illinois: 19.22 ¢/kWh; Wisconsin: 19.06 ¢/kWh; Minnesota: 17.45 ¢/kWh; North Dakota: 13.41 ¢/kWh; Nebraska: 13.78 ¢/kWh; Kansas: 15.27 ¢/kWh; South Dakota: 15.37 ¢/kWh; Iowa: 15.99 ¢/kWhMichigan23.05 ¢/kWhOhio19.45 ¢/kWhIllinois19.22 ¢/kWhWisconsin19.06 ¢/kWhMinnesota17.45 ¢/kWhNorth Dakota13.41 ¢/kWhNebraska13.78 ¢/kWhKansas15.27 ¢/kWhSouth Dakota15.37 ¢/kWhIowa15.99 ¢/kWh
¢/kWh

Within-region rankings

Cheapest and most expensive states.

Cheapest (top 10)

Most expensive (top 10)

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json