5-Year Rate Volatility

View JSONView pageBack to DataKnowledgeBack to Knowledge Directory
Freshness: Aging (75d)Quality: 90/100vv20260715comparative-analysis

5-Year Rate Volatility

Window: 5 years

5-Year Rate Volatility. Ranks states by 5-year volatility % (desc). Top 1: District Of Columbia.

Metric: volatility5yHigher is better
View JSONMethodologyHow this is calculated
Open page·Open JSON

Key Insights

  • District Of Columbia ranks #1 for 5-year rate volatility in the United States.

Summary

Shareable summary
5-Year Rate Volatility
Top 3: 1) District Of Columbia 22.55, 2) Maine 18.27, 3) Maryland 16.66
Bottom 3: 1) Michigan 7.28, 2) Kansas 6.47, 3) New Mexico 6.4
More: https://www.priceofelectricity.com/knowledge/rankings/volatility-5y

Chart

Top 10: 5-Year Rate VolatilityTop 10: 5-Year Rate Volatility. Rank 1–10 by volatility5y. District Of Columbia: 22.55; Maine: 18.27; Maryland: 16.66; New Jersey: 15.08; New Hampshire: 14.43; California: 14.06; Rhode Island: 13.89; Connecticut: 13.86; Delaware: 13.77; Missouri: 13.76District Of Columbia22.55Maine18.27Maryland16.66New Jersey15.08New Hampshire14.43California14.06Rhode Island13.89Connecticut13.86Delaware13.77Missouri13.76
Rank 1–10 by volatility5y

This chart shows ranked values only. No time-trend line is shown for ranking-position data.

Preview

Top 5

Bottom 5

Full ranking

RankStateValue
1District Of Columbia22.55
2Maine18.27
3Maryland16.66
4New Jersey15.08
5New Hampshire14.43
6California14.06
7Rhode Island13.89
8Connecticut13.86
9Delaware13.77
10Missouri13.76
11Pennsylvania13.57
12Illinois13.41
13Oregon13.41
14New York13.23
15Nevada12.94
16Washington12.92
17Ohio12.78
18North Dakota11.44
19North Carolina11.38
20Wyoming11.34
21Virginia11.17
22Massachusetts11.06
23Hawaii10.93
24Oklahoma10.77
25Iowa10.36
26Nebraska10.23
27West Virginia9.99
28Utah9.98
29Mississippi9.59
30Texas9.47
31Montana9.42
32Georgia9.29
33Idaho9.25
34Indiana9.21
35Alabama9.2
36Florida9.01
37Wisconsin8.99
38Louisiana8.97
39South Dakota8.8
40Arizona8.56
41Minnesota8.45
42Colorado8.28
43Vermont8.25
44Tennessee8.14
45Arkansas7.89
46South Carolina7.73
47Alaska7.28
48Kentucky7.28
49Michigan7.28
50Kansas6.47
51New Mexico6.4

JSON preview

Show JSON

Disclaimers

Explore more

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json