Electricity Price Trend Ranking

View JSONView pageBack to DataKnowledgeBack to Knowledge Directory
Freshness: Aging (75d)Quality: 90/100vv20260715comparative-analysis

Electricity Price Trend Ranking

Window: 5 years

Electricity Price Trend Ranking. Ranks states by annualized price growth % (desc). Top 1: Maine.

Metric: annualizedTrendHigher is better
View JSONMethodologyHow this is calculated
Open page·Open JSON

Key Insights

  • Maine ranks #1 for electricity price trend in the United States.

Summary

Shareable summary
Electricity Price Trend Ranking
Top 3: 1) Maine 19.6, 2) District of Columbia 19.18, 3) Maryland 13.07
Bottom 3: 1) Iowa 2.22, 2) North Dakota 1.89, 3) Connecticut 1.86
More: https://www.priceofelectricity.com/knowledge/rankings/price-trend

Chart

Top 10: Electricity Price Trend RankingTop 10: Electricity Price Trend Ranking. Rank 1–10 by annualizedTrend. Maine: 19.60; District of Columbia: 19.18; Maryland: 13.07; Pennsylvania: 11.71; Delaware: 11.22; New York: 10.45; Illinois: 10.32; California: 9.89; New Jersey: 9.74; Ohio: 9.74Maine19.60District of Columbia19.18Maryland13.07Pennsylvania11.71Delaware11.22New York10.45Illinois10.32California9.89New Jersey9.74Ohio9.74
Rank 1–10 by annualizedTrend

This chart shows ranked values only. No time-trend line is shown for ranking-position data.

Preview

Top 5

Bottom 5

Full ranking

RankStateStart (¢/kWh)End (¢/kWh)Change (%)Annualized Price Growth (%)
1Maine16.3732.4197.98%19.6
2District of Columbia12.8725.2195.88%19.18
3Maryland12.9521.4165.33%13.07
4Pennsylvania13.7021.7258.54%11.71
5Delaware11.8418.4856.08%11.22
6New York19.6429.9052.24%10.45
7Illinois12.6819.2251.58%10.32
8California22.4933.6149.44%9.89
9New Jersey16.9425.1948.70%9.74
10Ohio13.0819.4548.70%9.74
11Hawaii33.4848.0043.37%8.67
12Washington10.2614.7143.37%8.67
13Virginia12.5317.5540.06%8.01
14New Hampshire19.0526.6039.63%7.93
15Oregon11.5315.9738.51%7.7
16Rhode Island20.5128.2937.93%7.59
17Texas11.7315.8835.38%7.08
18Massachusetts22.8830.4933.26%6.65
19North Carolina11.3815.1633.22%6.64
20Idaho10.3913.7332.15%6.43
21Wisconsin14.5419.0631.09%6.22
22West Virginia12.1015.7830.41%6.08
23Montana11.5414.9929.90%5.98
24Michigan17.8023.0529.49%5.9
25Oklahoma11.1914.3528.24%5.65
26Florida11.7815.0327.59%5.52
27Colorado13.3917.0026.96%5.39
28Mississippi11.4814.5426.66%5.33
29Indiana13.3416.7325.41%5.08
30Vermont18.9723.7525.20%5.04
31Minnesota14.0617.4524.11%4.82
32Arkansas11.5514.3324.07%4.81
33Alabama13.2316.4023.96%4.79
34Alaska23.3928.8323.26%4.65
35Wyoming11.6914.3622.84%4.57
36South Carolina12.6015.4722.78%4.56
37Tennessee11.1713.7122.74%4.55
38Missouri13.1516.0922.36%4.47
39Arizona12.6415.3821.68%4.34
40Georgia13.4716.2720.79%4.16
41Utah10.9313.1220.04%4.01
42South Dakota12.8315.3719.80%3.96
43Nebraska11.5413.7819.41%3.88
44Kentucky11.5913.8119.15%3.83
45Nevada10.8512.7717.70%3.54
46Louisiana10.9012.7216.70%3.34
47Kansas13.1215.2716.39%3.28
48New Mexico14.3916.0911.81%2.36
49Iowa14.3915.9911.12%2.22
50North Dakota12.2513.419.47%1.89
51Connecticut22.1024.169.32%1.86

JSON preview

Show JSON

Disclaimers

Explore more

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json