Household Electricity Usage in Massachusetts

A typical home in Massachusetts uses about 710 kWh of electricity a month. At the state's average rate of 30.49 ¢/kWh, that's about $216.48 a month.

Massachusetts modeled monthly usage
710 kWh
Massachusetts modeled annual usage
8,520 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark
899 kWh
Massachusetts average rate
30.49 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost
$216.48

Key metrics

MetricValue
Massachusetts modeled monthly usage710 kWh
Massachusetts modeled annual usage8,520 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark899 kWh
Massachusetts average rate30.49 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost$216.48

Does a Massachusetts home use more electricity than average?

Massachusetts monthly usage
710 kWh
U.S. monthly usage
899 kWh
Massachusetts rate
30.49 ¢/kWh
U.S. benchmark rate
18.31 ¢/kWh

A typical home in Massachusetts uses about 710 kWh a month, about 21.0% below the typical U.S. home of 899 kWh. At 30.49 ¢/kWh, that works out to about $216.48 a month.

Usage-to-cost scenarios in Massachusetts

Monthly usageEstimated monthly costEstimated annual costCanonical cost page
500 kWh$152.45$1829.40Open 500 kWh page
1,000 kWh$304.90$3658.80Open 1,000 kWh page
1,500 kWh$457.35$5488.20Open 1,500 kWh page
2,000 kWh$609.80$7317.60Open 2,000 kWh page

Connected electricity tools

Frequently asked questions

What is the average monthly electricity usage in Massachusetts?
A typical Massachusetts household uses about 710 kWh of electricity per month. At the state's average rate of 30.49 ¢/kWh, that works out to roughly $216.48 a month.
How many kWh does the average Massachusetts home use per year?
The average Massachusetts home uses roughly 8,520 kWh of electricity per year, based on modeled monthly usage of about 710 kWh.
Does the average home in Massachusetts use more electricity than the U.S. average?
A typical Massachusetts home uses about 189 kWh less per month than the U.S. benchmark of 899 kWh (710 kWh vs 899 kWh).
Compare options

See your exact bill in Massachusetts

Set your own usage to match your home — fees included. Then compare the retail plans available in Massachusetts.

Calculate your Massachusetts billView plans in Massachusetts

Stay informed

Know when Massachusetts rates change

Massachusetts rates move with each monthly EIA update. Get an email when electricity costs in Massachusetts gets cheaper — or more expensive.

Get Massachusetts rate alertsOr join the monthly newsletter

Massachusetts appliance calculator examples

State cost and bill pathways for Massachusetts

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Massachusetts

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json