Household Electricity Usage in Colorado

A typical home in Colorado uses about 910 kWh of electricity a month. At the state's average rate of 17.00 ¢/kWh, that's about $154.70 a month.

Colorado modeled monthly usage
910 kWh
Colorado modeled annual usage
10,920 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark
899 kWh
Colorado average rate
17.00 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost
$154.70

Key metrics

MetricValue
Colorado modeled monthly usage910 kWh
Colorado modeled annual usage10,920 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark899 kWh
Colorado average rate17.00 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost$154.70

Does a Colorado home use more electricity than average?

Colorado monthly usage
910 kWh
U.S. monthly usage
899 kWh
Colorado rate
17.00 ¢/kWh
U.S. benchmark rate
18.31 ¢/kWh

A typical home in Colorado uses about 910 kWh a month, about 1.2% above the typical U.S. home of 899 kWh. At 17.00 ¢/kWh, that works out to about $154.70 a month.

Usage-to-cost scenarios in Colorado

Monthly usageEstimated monthly costEstimated annual costCanonical cost page
500 kWh$85.00$1020.00Open 500 kWh page
1,000 kWh$170.00$2040.00Open 1,000 kWh page
1,500 kWh$255.00$3060.00Open 1,500 kWh page
2,000 kWh$340.00$4080.00Open 2,000 kWh page

Connected electricity tools

Frequently asked questions

What is the average monthly electricity usage in Colorado?
A typical Colorado household uses about 910 kWh of electricity per month. At the state's average rate of 17.00 ¢/kWh, that works out to roughly $154.70 a month.
How many kWh does the average Colorado home use per year?
The average Colorado home uses roughly 10,920 kWh of electricity per year, based on modeled monthly usage of about 910 kWh.
Does the average home in Colorado use more electricity than the U.S. average?
Colorado household usage of about 910 kWh per month is close to the U.S. benchmark of 899 kWh.
Compare options

See your exact bill in Colorado

Set your own usage to match your home — fees included. Then see savings options for Colorado.

Calculate your Colorado billColorado ways to save

Stay informed

Know when Colorado rates change

Colorado rates move with each monthly EIA update. Get an email when electricity costs in Colorado gets cheaper — or more expensive.

Get Colorado rate alertsOr join the monthly newsletter

Colorado appliance calculator examples

State cost and bill pathways for Colorado

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Colorado

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json