What Does It Cost to Run a Tankless Water Heater in Texas?

Running a tankless water heater in Texas costs about $42.88 a month — $521.66 a year — at the state's average rate of 15.88 ¢/kWh. That's roughly $79.83 a year less than a household paying the national average pays for the exact same tankless water heater. The estimate assumes a typical 18,000-watt tankless water heater running 0.5 hours/day, at the all-in average rate (delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees already included; locally billed taxes vary by area).

Average wattage assumption
18,000 W
Typical usage assumption
0.5 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use
270.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost
$42.88
Estimated yearly cost
$521.66

Key metrics

MetricValue
Average wattage assumption18,000 W
Typical usage assumption0.5 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use270.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost$42.88
Estimated yearly cost$521.66

Tankless Water Heater cost vs U.S. average

Texas average rate
15.88 ¢/kWh
Texas monthly cost
$42.88
U.S. monthly cost
$49.44
Monthly difference
-$6.56

At the state average rate, a tankless water heater in Texas costs $6.56 less a month than it would at the U.S. average rate.

How much electricity does a tankless water heater use?

A tankless water heater draws roughly 10,000-27,000 W; we use 18,000 watts running 0.5 hours/day. That comes to 9.00 kWh a day — 270.0 kWh a month, or 3285.0 kWh over a year — using kWh = watts × hours ÷ 1000. For the wattage range, amps, and how that math works, see how many watts a tankless water heater uses.

Tankless units draw very high wattage but only while hot water is flowing — typically well under an hour of actual heating per day for most households. Total cost tracks hot-water use, not time of ownership, and there are no standby tank losses. Texas prices that energy at 15.88 ¢/kWh, against a 18.31 ¢/kWh national average.

Tankless Water Heater operating cost estimate in Texas

Time periodEnergy useCost
Per hour18.0 kWh$2.86
Per day9.00 kWh$1.43
Per month270.0 kWh$42.88
Per year3285.0 kWh$521.66

These figures use the all-in average rate. Your actual bill can run higher when separately billed taxes, seasonal pricing, and fixed monthly fees apply.

What changes the cost the most?

Two things move this number: your state's rate, which you can't change, and how hard the appliance works, which you often can. For a tankless water heater, that mostly comes down to groundwater inlet temperature, daily hot-water minutes, unit sizing.

Using yours more lightly or heavily than our assumption? The state calculator and usage-cost pages below model your exact scenario at the same rate.

For calculator-style comparisons, use the Tankless Water Heater calculator in Texas to compare light, typical, and heavy usage profiles.

Comparison entry points

Browse related comparisons from the energy comparison hub:

City pages for selected metros in Texas

These city pages add local rate context for the same appliance assumptions. City values are estimates.

CityCity rateMonthly estimateYearly estimateMore detail
Houston16.52 ¢/kWh$44.59$535.09City electricity context
San Antonio16.52 ¢/kWh$44.59$535.09City electricity context
Dallas16.52 ¢/kWh$44.59$535.09City electricity context
Austin16.20 ¢/kWh$43.73$524.80City electricity context
Fort Worth16.20 ¢/kWh$43.73$524.80City electricity context
El Paso16.20 ¢/kWh$43.73$524.80City electricity context

City electricity pages focus on local rate context. The table above uses the statewide average rate.

Related appliance cost pages for Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to run a tankless water heater in Texas?

At 0.5 hours/day and the state average rate of 15.88 ¢/kWh, you'd pay about $42.88 a month.

Does this estimate include delivery fees and taxes?

Yes — the all-in average rate already includes delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Where else can I compare this appliance?

See the appliance comparison guide, or the Texas bill estimator for whole-household profiles.

State cost and bill pathways for Texas

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Texas

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json