What Does It Cost to Run a Sump Pump in Texas?

Running a sump pump in Texas costs about $3.81 a month — $46.37 a year — at the state's average rate of 15.88 ¢/kWh. That's roughly $7.10 a year less than a household paying the national average pays for the exact same sump pump. The estimate assumes a typical 800-watt sump pump running 1 hours/day, at the all-in average rate (delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees already included; locally billed taxes vary by area).

Average wattage assumption
800 W
Typical usage assumption
1 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use
24.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost
$3.81
Estimated yearly cost
$46.37

Key metrics

MetricValue
Average wattage assumption800 W
Typical usage assumption1 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use24.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost$3.81
Estimated yearly cost$46.37

Sump Pump cost vs U.S. average

Texas average rate
15.88 ¢/kWh
Texas monthly cost
$3.81
U.S. monthly cost
$4.39
Monthly difference
-$0.58

At the state average rate, a sump pump in Texas costs $0.58 less a month than it would at the U.S. average rate.

How much electricity does a sump pump use?

A sump pump draws roughly 400-1,200 W; we use 800 watts running 1 hours/day. That comes to 0.80 kWh a day — 24.0 kWh a month, or 292.0 kWh over a year — using kWh = watts × hours ÷ 1000. For the wattage range, amps, and how that math works, see how many watts a sump pump uses.

Sump pumps are intermittent-load appliances. Runtime can be low in dry periods and much higher during storms or spring groundwater surges. Texas prices that energy at 15.88 ¢/kWh, against a 18.31 ¢/kWh national average.

Sump Pump operating cost estimate in Texas

Time periodEnergy useCost
Per hour0.80 kWh$0.13
Per day0.80 kWh$0.13
Per month24.0 kWh$3.81
Per year292.0 kWh$46.37

These figures use the all-in average rate. Your actual bill can run higher when separately billed taxes, seasonal pricing, and fixed monthly fees apply.

What changes the cost the most?

Two things move this number: your state's rate, which you can't change, and how hard the appliance works, which you often can. For a sump pump, that mostly comes down to rainfall and groundwater levels, pump horsepower, drainage cycle frequency.

Using yours more lightly or heavily than our assumption? The state calculator and usage-cost pages below model your exact scenario at the same rate.

For calculator-style comparisons, use the Sump Pump calculator in Texas to compare light, typical, and heavy usage profiles.

Comparison entry points

Browse related comparisons from the energy comparison hub:

City pages for selected metros in Texas

These city pages add local rate context for the same appliance assumptions. City values are estimates.

CityCity rateMonthly estimateYearly estimateMore detail
Houston16.52 ¢/kWh$3.96$47.56City electricity context
San Antonio16.52 ¢/kWh$3.96$47.56City electricity context
Dallas16.52 ¢/kWh$3.96$47.56City electricity context
Austin16.20 ¢/kWh$3.89$46.65City electricity context
Fort Worth16.20 ¢/kWh$3.89$46.65City electricity context
El Paso16.20 ¢/kWh$3.89$46.65City electricity context

City electricity pages focus on local rate context. The table above uses the statewide average rate.

Related appliance cost pages for Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to run a sump pump in Texas?

At 1 hours/day and the state average rate of 15.88 ¢/kWh, you'd pay about $3.81 a month.

Does this estimate include delivery fees and taxes?

Yes — the all-in average rate already includes delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Where else can I compare this appliance?

See the appliance comparison guide, or the Texas bill estimator for whole-household profiles.

State cost and bill pathways for Texas

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Texas

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json