What Does It Cost to Run an Electric Stove Top in Texas?

Running an electric stove top in Texas costs about $9.53 a month — $115.92 a year — at the state's average rate of 15.88 ¢/kWh. That's roughly $17.74 a year less than a household paying the national average pays for the exact same electric stove top. The estimate assumes a typical 2,000-watt electric stove top running 1 hours/day, at the all-in average rate (delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees already included; locally billed taxes vary by area).

Average wattage assumption
2,000 W
Typical usage assumption
1 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use
60.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost
$9.53
Estimated yearly cost
$115.92

Key metrics

MetricValue
Average wattage assumption2,000 W
Typical usage assumption1 hours/day
Estimated monthly electricity use60.0 kWh
Estimated monthly cost$9.53
Estimated yearly cost$115.92

Electric Stove Top cost vs U.S. average

Texas average rate
15.88 ¢/kWh
Texas monthly cost
$9.53
U.S. monthly cost
$10.99
Monthly difference
-$1.46

At the state average rate, an electric stove top in Texas costs $1.46 less a month than it would at the U.S. average rate.

How much electricity does an electric stove top use?

An electric stove top draws roughly 1,200-3,000 W; we use 2,000 watts running 1 hours/day. That comes to 2.00 kWh a day — 60.0 kWh a month, or 730.0 kWh over a year — using kWh = watts × hours ÷ 1000. For the wattage range, amps, and how that math works, see how many watts an electric stove top uses.

Electric stove tops use high wattage per burner but typically run for shorter periods than ovens. Induction models are more efficient than traditional coil or radiant elements. Texas prices that energy at 15.88 ¢/kWh, against a 18.31 ¢/kWh national average.

Electric Stove Top operating cost estimate in Texas

Time periodEnergy useCost
Per hour2.00 kWh$0.32
Per day2.00 kWh$0.32
Per month60.0 kWh$9.53
Per year730.0 kWh$115.92

These figures use the all-in average rate. Your actual bill can run higher when separately billed taxes, seasonal pricing, and fixed monthly fees apply.

What changes the cost the most?

Two things move this number: your state's rate, which you can't change, and how hard the appliance works, which you often can. For an electric stove top, that mostly comes down to number of burners used, induction vs coil, cooking duration.

Using yours more lightly or heavily than our assumption? The state calculator and usage-cost pages below model your exact scenario at the same rate.

For calculator-style comparisons, use the Electric Stove Top calculator in Texas to compare light, typical, and heavy usage profiles.

Comparison entry points

Browse related comparisons from the energy comparison hub:

City pages for selected metros in Texas

These city pages add local rate context for the same appliance assumptions. City values are estimates.

CityCity rateMonthly estimateYearly estimateMore detail
Houston16.52 ¢/kWh$9.91$118.91City electricity context
San Antonio16.52 ¢/kWh$9.91$118.91City electricity context
Dallas16.52 ¢/kWh$9.91$118.91City electricity context
Austin16.20 ¢/kWh$9.72$116.62City electricity context
Fort Worth16.20 ¢/kWh$9.72$116.62City electricity context
El Paso16.20 ¢/kWh$9.72$116.62City electricity context

City electricity pages focus on local rate context. The table above uses the statewide average rate.

Related appliance cost pages for Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to run an electric stove top in Texas?

At 1 hours/day and the state average rate of 15.88 ¢/kWh, you'd pay about $9.53 a month.

Does this estimate include delivery fees and taxes?

Yes — the all-in average rate already includes delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees; locally billed taxes vary by area.

Where else can I compare this appliance?

See the appliance comparison guide, or the Texas bill estimator for whole-household profiles.

State cost and bill pathways for Texas

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Texas

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json