Household Electricity Usage in Georgia

A typical home in Georgia uses about 1,030 kWh of electricity a month. At the state's average rate of 16.27 ¢/kWh, that's about $167.58 a month.

Georgia modeled monthly usage
1,030 kWh
Georgia modeled annual usage
12,360 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark
899 kWh
Georgia average rate
16.27 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost
$167.58

Key metrics

MetricValue
Georgia modeled monthly usage1,030 kWh
Georgia modeled annual usage12,360 kWh
U.S. monthly benchmark899 kWh
Georgia average rate16.27 ¢/kWh
Modeled monthly cost$167.58

Does a Georgia home use more electricity than average?

Georgia monthly usage
1,030 kWh
U.S. monthly usage
899 kWh
Georgia rate
16.27 ¢/kWh
U.S. benchmark rate
18.31 ¢/kWh

A typical home in Georgia uses about 1,030 kWh a month, about 14.6% above the typical U.S. home of 899 kWh. At 16.27 ¢/kWh, that works out to about $167.58 a month.

Usage-to-cost scenarios in Georgia

Monthly usageEstimated monthly costEstimated annual costCanonical cost page
500 kWh$81.35$976.20Open 500 kWh page
1,000 kWh$162.70$1952.40Open 1,000 kWh page
1,500 kWh$244.05$2928.60Open 1,500 kWh page
2,000 kWh$325.40$3904.80Open 2,000 kWh page

Connected electricity tools

Frequently asked questions

What is the average monthly electricity usage in Georgia?
A typical Georgia household uses about 1,030 kWh of electricity per month. At the state's average rate of 16.27 ¢/kWh, that works out to roughly $167.58 a month.
How many kWh does the average Georgia home use per year?
The average Georgia home uses roughly 12,360 kWh of electricity per year, based on modeled monthly usage of about 1,030 kWh.
Does the average home in Georgia use more electricity than the U.S. average?
A typical Georgia home uses about 131 kWh more per month than the U.S. benchmark of 899 kWh (1,030 kWh vs 899 kWh).
Compare options

See your exact bill in Georgia

Set your own usage to match your home — fees included. Then see savings options for Georgia.

Calculate your Georgia billGeorgia ways to save

Stay informed

Know when Georgia rates change

Georgia rates move with each monthly EIA update. Get an email when electricity costs in Georgia gets cheaper — or more expensive.

Get Georgia rate alertsOr join the monthly newsletter

Georgia appliance calculator examples

State cost and bill pathways for Georgia

Historical and trend pages

Fixed-usage and calculator pathways

Appliance and estimator pathways

State comparison pathways for Georgia

Discovery and navigation hubs

Consumer electricity drivers

Source & Method

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) Retail Sales of Electricity. Updated: July 2026. Estimates use the EIA all-in average residential rate — energy, delivery, fixed charges, and utility fees together, not just the electricity itself. Fees are inside the rate, not an extra on top; how your own bill splits fixed versus per-kWh charges varies by utility. For what's inside the all-in rate, see hidden electricity fees; for how rates and estimates are defined, see the methodology hub.

Disclaimers

Manifest: 432c844c9773…
View release.json·View capabilities.json